The Rough-toothed Dolphin was discovered and described in 1823 by Cuvier. This particular dolphin is found in the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Oceans, along with the Mediterranean and the Caribbean Seas. The Rough-toothed Dolphins enjoy deep, offshore warm-temperate waters. They have been spotted near Hawaii, the Bahamas and Ogasawana, near Japan, and also off the Coast of Brazil. The majority of research about the Rough-toothed Dolphins has been done in the Eastern Pacific Ocean, where the population estimated was around 150,000 dolphins. Other areas where these dolphins inhabit the waters the population estimates are unknown.
The Rough-toothed Dolphin is named such because of the thin line of enamel that runs vertically along their teeth. Some other genuine characteristics of these mammals are their slender noses and conical shaped heads. Their flippers are set back on their bodies, which causes them to be confused with the Spinner, Spotted and Bottlenose Dolphins. The flanks of the Rough-toothed Dolphins are a light grey color while the dorsal fins and backs are a darker grey. The throats and bellies of the Rough-toothed dolphin are a light pinkish coloration.
As adults the Rough-toothed Dolphins reach a length of 2.2-2.6 meters for males and 2.3-2.4 for the females. The weight of both the females and males is between 100-150 kg. Sexual maturity is reached at age 10 for the females and 14 for the male Rough-toothed Dolphins. As far as breeding habits, gestation, calving and migration, little is known about these particular dolphins. A Rough-toothed Dolphin and a Bottlenose Dolphin were bred in captivity, producing a hyprid species. Rough-toothed Dolphins typically are spotted in groups of 10-50 but groups of several hundred have been reported.
The Rough-toothed Dolphins feed on fish, squid, mollusks and cephalopods. In some areas where Rough-toothed Dolphins inhabit the waters, such as Japan and West Africa, they are hunted for food. They have also been reported to be captured and accidentally killed in the nets used for tuna fishing. There are no other threats known to effect this dolphin species survival, although more research is needed to help us better understand their breeding and survival habits.