The Striped Dolphin was discovered by Franz Julius Ferdinand Meyen, a German physician and botanist, in 1833. The Striped Dolphins are found in temperate, tropical off-shore waters of the North and South Atlantic Oceans, along with the Mediterranian and Pacific Oceans, plus the Gulf of Mexico. The waters that they swim in range in temperatures from 10 to 20 degrees celcius. This particular species of dolphins is extensively studied in the Western Pacific Ocean. The Striped Dolphins population is estimated to be around two million.
The colored markings of the Striped Dolphin makes them easy to spot. They have a blue stripe that runs from the rostrum, which is dark in color, around their eyes and along their backs, ending just behind their dorsal fins. The bellies of the striped dolphin are either white or pink, while the overall coloration is variant from grey tones to a more brown coloration. The Common Dolphins and the Striped Dolphins are found swimming and interacting with one another.
The Spinner Dolphins live in the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans. They inhabit the warmer tropical and sub-tropical waters of these oceans. The Spinner Dolphin can be seen off the coasts of Islands in and around the waters of these oceans. Depending on the geographical locations of the Spinner Dolphins, their body shapes and sizes along with coloration will vary.
The Spinner Dolphin derives its name due to their ability of high spinning leaps from the water. They are very friendly and eager to bow ride with ships and other water vessels as long as there isn't any tuna fishing in the area. Areas where tuna fishing takes place, the Spinner Dolphins aren't known for approaching water vessels in a friendly way due to the threat they have been subjected to by the Tuna Fisheries.
The Pantropical Spotted Dolphin is a small dolphin, with an adult length of 1.5 to 2.0m. These dolphins have a short black beak and black circles around their eyes. The dorsal fins, flippers and flukes are also black. The black areas of these dolphins have grayish white spots. The abdomon of these dolphins are lighter in color with grayish white dots.
The female Pantropical Spotted Dolphins, in the Eastern Tropical Pacific, have a gestation period of 11.5 months. When the calves are born, they don't have any spots. The spots come gradually as they mature. Calves will feed from the mother dolphins milk until they reach 11 months. After they will solely eat solid foods as the adults, consisting of small fish, squid and the occasional crustaceans. Calving takes place in intervals of 26 months.
The Tucuxi Dolphin resembles a small Bottlenose Dolphin. Both the Tucuxi and Bottlenose Dolphins are a light gray to buluish-grey in color on their backs, with a pinkish to light gray on the belly areas. The beaks of the Tucuxi is slender and long, similar to the Bottlenose Dolphins.
The Tucuxi has two sub-species, the Sotalia Fluviatilis Fluvratilis which is the freshwater species, and the Sotalia Fluviatilis Guianensis is the marine species.
The Marine Tucuxi reaches 2.1 to 2.2m in length, while the Riverine Tucuxi only reaches 1.5m in length. Both the Marine and Riverine Tucuxi have slightly different social behaviors. The Marine Tucuxis are found traveling in groups as high as 30 dolphins. They are usually seen traveling in the Bai de Guanabara and Cananeia. The juvenile Marine Tucuxi travel in small groups, typically consisting of 2-3 adults and one calf. The Riverine Tucuxis Dolphins are found with only 1-4 in a group swimming together. Little is known about this species of dolphin but they are found in the Amazon River. More research is being done now to help us better understand their habits.
The Clymene Dolphin is a small dolphin which averages about 1.8m in length and weighs around 75kg when fully grown. The Cleymene dolphins short beak, black eye ring and dark lips give it a distinguished look. These particular dolphins have a unique color pattern as well. Their white bellies, light gray sides, and dark cape that dips at two points of their bodies, above their eyes and below their dorsal fins, is called a triparite color pattern. The dorsal fins of these mammals is light gray, highlighted with darker gray.
The Clymene Dolphins are found only in tropical and sub-tropical waters of the Atlantic Ocean. They are most often found around Texas waters, including the Padre and Mustang Islands. The only way that these mammals have been observed is in deep waters, between 250-500 feet depths, or after they have died. This dolphin feeds on small fish and squid varieties that are found in intermediate depths of the Atlantic Ocean. It is suspected that the Clymene Dolphins mainly feed at night.
The Atlantic Spotted Dolphins are found in the Gulf Stream of the North Atlantic Ocean. Cuvier first identified this dolphin species in 1828. The considerable variations of individual dolphins of this particular species has left specialists uncertain as to the correct taxonomic classification. Currently the Atlantic Spotted Dolphin is recognized as one species.
The Atlantic Humpbacked Dolphins are found off the Coast of West Africa from Mauritania to Angola. These dolphins enjoy shallow coastal waters and rivers such as the Niger and Bandiala, along with esturaries. The Atlantic Humpbacked Dolphins are generally shy of people and boats and are considered a solitary species, meaning they travel alone. However, they have been seen in groups of 2-25 dolphins.
The Chinese White Dolphin, which is also known as the "pink dolphin" in Hong Kong, are part of the Sousa Chinensis species, along with the Indo-Pacific Hump-backed Dolphins. Information about these particular dolphins is very slim. Steps are being made in Hong Kong to help in the understanding and preservation of this dolphin species to help us understand more about these mammals.
The colouring of the Chinese White Dolphin has been noted to be variable.
The Indo-Pacific Humpbacked Dolphins are found in both the Indian and Pacific Oceans. They are also found in the Eastern Hemishphere along the coasts of Asia, East Africa, and Australia. The Indo-Pacific Humpbacked Dolphins are usually found in shallow waters and prefer swimming in warm water temperatures of 15 to 36 degrees celcius.
The Indo-Pacific Humpbacked Dolphins have a stocky body, weighing up to 284kg as an adult and lenghths of 3.2 meters. This dolphin has a well defined beak and is variant in color depending where they live.
The Southern Rightwhale Dolphin is also known as the "mealy-mouthed porpoise", is classified as an odontocete, (toothed whale, dolphin or porpoise). These particular mammals are the only dolphins in the Southern Hemisphere without a Dorsal Fin. They are black on their upper bodies and white underneath. The beaks of these dolphins are small and distinct with 43 to 49 teeth in both the upper and lower jaw. Their flippers are mainly white, small and noticebly curved. The tail or fluke on the Southern Rightwhale Dolphin is small with a notch in the middle.