Fraser's Dolphin was first recognized in 1956. The skull of this dolphin was discovered on the Island of Borneo around 1895 by Mr. Charles E. Hose, who donated his finding to the British Museum where Francis Fraser later studied the skull in 1956. The skull of the Fraser's Dolphin has resembling features of both the Lagenorhynchus and the Delphinus dolphin families. The Fraser's Dolphins are also called the "short-snouted whitebelly", and the "Sarawak" dolphin. In 1971 the entire body of the Fraser's Dolphin was found allowing a more detailed body description to be made.
The Fraser's Dolphin is a stocky dolphin with small flippers and fin, while the beak is short, it is well defined and pointed. At birth the Fraser's Dolphin calf is a dull grey in color weighing around 40lbs. and having a body length of 39in. As they grow into adults their coloration becomes a blueish-grey on the upper part of their bodies, with a creamy white to pink coloration on their bellies and throat. A lateral black stripe also appears and grows as the dolphin grows. When fully grown the Fraser's Dolphin will weigh between 350-460lbs., and have a length between 6.6ft.-8.6ft., the males seeming to be larger than the females.
Fraser's Dolphins are found in deep tropical waters, most commonly sited in the Eastern Pacific Ocean, but are also spotted in the Gulf of Mexico. These mammals are not very social with humans, but are very social with other cetaceans species such as teh Melon-Headed Whale, Short-Finned Pilot Whales, Sperm Whales, Risso's Dolphins and Bottlenose Dolphins. Schools of hundreds and even thousands of these species have been reported swimming together.
The Fraser's Dolphin feeds at deep depths of 200-500 meters under the water. They feed on squid, pelagic fish and shrimp. Ecolation is the main way for food to found at these depths since there is not very much penetrating sunlight.
Although the Fraser's Dolphin is known to be harpooned for human consumption and fishing bait and occasionally caught in fisherman nets, there isn't enough information about this dolphin species to assume that there is a genuine threat to its population.