Dolphins communicate using a variety of different methods, from pops, clicks, whistles and squeals, to jumping out of the water or slapping the water with their fins. Studies have shown that Dolphins posess vocalizations complex enough to allow them to support a complex, structured language. To date, however, it has never been proven that Dolphins use a structured language between eachother.
Dolphin Fact #7
The deepest a Dolphin has been recorded to dive was 300 meters, which is just short of 1000 feet. This was accomplished by Tuffy, a US Navy trained Dolphin. Most Dolphins do not, however, spend very much time at that depth. In fact, many dolphins spend the majority of their time in less than 2 meters, or 7 feet, of water. It has been suggested by some people that dolphins do not like the cold of deep water.
Dolphin Fact #8
During normal travel, if the distance to be travelled is under 2500 meters, a Dolphin can travel at 11-12.5 km/hr. Sometimes, when chasing boats, dolphins have been reported to travel at speeds of 26.7 km/hr. Otherwise, a dolphin will travel at speeds of between 6 and 8 km/hr, as their motion is most efficient at these speeds. At higher speeds, dolphins tend to jump clear out of the water. This actually helps the Dolphin save energy, as the air provides a lot less resistance than the water. It is estimated that dolphins can reach speed of up to 30 km/hr, but that is only in short burst as when preparing for a jump, or similar burst of energy.
Dolphin Fact #9
Dolphins of different species live in a variety of habitats, from the Arctic Ocean, through the tropics, and into Antarctica. While many species prefer certain areas or temperatures, other species, such as the Bottlenose Dolphin, can be found through a wide range a environments.
Dolphin Fact #10
Not all dolphins live in the ocean. All the dolphins which live in fresh water belong to three families: the Platanistidae, the Iniidae, and the Pontoporiidae. The Platanistidae contain dolphins such as the Ganges and Indus River Dolphins. The Iniidae contain the Boto or Amazon River Dolphin. The Pontopoiidae contain the Baiji and the Franciscana Dolphins. With a few small exceptions, oceanic dolphins generally don't do very well in fresh water environments. Because of the differing bouyancies, oceanic Dolphins find it harder to move in fresh water; they often become exhausted and eventually begin to lose their skin.
Dolphin Facts Page #3