Hello, and welcome to AllAboutDolphins.net - your source for everything you ever needed to know about dolphins.
Dolphins are magical creatures, which we always see on TV, or in books and movies. But did you know that Flipper and Free Willy are actually distant cousins? Did you know that dolphins actually have two brains? Did you know that dolphins sometimes swim in groups of over 1000 other dolphins?
Have you ever wanted to swim with dolphins in Hawaii? We have information about that. How about dolphin pictures? We have them. Have you wondered what dolphins eat?
Richard Longoria of KIITV
Story Created: May 14, 2009 at 5:30 PM CDT
Story Updated: May 14, 2009 at 5:30 PM CDT
May 13, 2009
The Port of Corpus Christi, the U.S. Navy and the U.S. Coast Guard teamed up on Wednesday to train dolphins to locate and tag underwater mines. Officials at the Port said they are always cautious because of the potential for a terrorist attack.
ATHENS (Reuters) - Common dolphins, once a frequent sight in the Mediterranean, may soon be extinct in Greece's Ionian Sea due to overfishing, environmentalists warned on Wednesday.
WWF and a dozen other environmental organizations said research showed numbers of dark-grey, white-bellied dolphins had decreased from 150 to 15 in 10 years in protected areas in the Ionian, between Greece and Italy.
Fraser's Dolphin was first recognized in 1956. The skull of this dolphin was discovered on the Island of Borneo around 1895 by Mr. Charles E. Hose, who donated his finding to the British Museum where Francis Fraser later studied the skull in 1956. The skull of the Fraser's Dolphin has resembling features of both the Lagenorhynchus and the Delphinus dolphin families. The Fraser's Dolphins are also called the "short-snouted whitebelly", and the "Sarawak" dolphin. In 1971 the entire body of the Fraser's Dolphin was found allowing a more detailed body description to be made.
The Fraser's Dolphin is a stocky dolphin with small flippers and fin, while the beak is short, it is well defined and pointed. At birth the Fraser's Dolphin calf is a dull grey in color weighing around 40lbs. and having a body length of 39in. As they grow into adults their coloration becomes a blueish-grey on the upper part of their bodies, with a creamy white to pink coloration on their bellies and throat. A lateral black stripe also appears and grows as the dolphin grows. When fully grown the Fraser's Dolphin will weigh between 350-460lbs., and have a length between 6.6ft.-8.6ft., the males seeming to be larger than the females.
Risso's Dolphins were discovered in 1812. A man named Mr. Risso described this species to Culvier in 1812, thus giving this dolphin its name. The Risso's Dolphin is also known as the Grampus. This particular dolphin is found worldwide in warm-temperate and tropical waters. Commonly this dolphin is spotted in deep waters and rarely close to shore lines. You'll find the Risso's Dolphins in the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans, along with the Mediterranean, Red and Black Seas.
The Risso's Dolphin is a large full bodied mammal with a large head somewhat rounded head. This dolphin has a distinctive crease that runs from the melon on its head, to their mouths. The bodies of these dolphins is very similar to the Pilot Whales. An adult Risso's Dolphin has a typical length of 10 feet, but have been recorded at 12.5 feet. The average weight is 650lbs., but have been recorded to weigh as much as 1100lbs. It appears that the male Risso's Dolphin is the larger between the themselves and the females.
Hector's Dolphin, also called the White Headed Dolphin, are found exclusively in New Zealand. This particular dolphin is the rarest of all dolphins in the world. The Hector's Dolphin derived this name from Sir James Hector, a scientist who was the first person to ever examine this dolphin species.
Hector's Dolphins are one of the smallest dolphins in the world. As adults the Hector's Dolphin has a length of 1.4 meters and weigh in at only 50 kilograms. Their bodies are solid, with a distinctive rounded dorsal fin. This dolphin doesn't have a typical long beak, rather they have a gently sloping snout. The bellies of the Hector's Dolphin is white, while the rest of their bodies are grey in color, except for the crescent shaped black mark that runs between thir eyes and blowhole.
The Heaviside's Dolphin was discovered in the 19th century by Captain Haviside. He brought a speciman from Namibia to the United Kingdom. This dolphin species can be found in shallow coastal waters. They have been spotted in the Southwest Coast of frica, from Northern Namibia, South to Cape Province. The Heaviside's Dolphin are not considered rare, however, they're not high in numbers along the African Coastline, where they live.
Haviside's Dolphin's are not very large, in fact they are very small in size, as an adult they will only reach a length averaging 1.7m and a weight of 60-70 kg. This dolphin has a blunt head and full rounded bodies. There are no beaks on this dolphin, which sometimes gets them confused with the porpoise. The flippers are rounded, almost paddle-like shape, while the dorsal fin is large and triangular. The posterior half of the Heaviside's Dolphin is solid grey with a darker grey coloration that looks like a cape. The anterior half, including the dorsal fin, flanks and tail is a dark blue-black color, very similar to the colorations of the Orca Whale.
Commerson's Dolphins were first recognized in 1767, by Roert Commerson, which is why they have the name, "Commerson's Dolphin". The Commerson's Dolphin was not classified until 1804, as part of the genus species, "Dolphinus Commersonii". This particular dolphin can be found in South America around the southern tip, near Tierra del Fuego and the Falkland Islands. They are also found at the southern part of the Indian Ocean, near the Kerguelin Islands, which was discovered to have the Commerson's Dolphin species in the 1950's.
The Commerson's Dolphins are found in shallow waters and are often spotted in naturally protected waters along with harbors. The most numerous spottings of these mammals are in the Straits of Magellan, the Falkland Islands and Tierra del Fuego, around kelp beds within the waters. Globally the population numbers of this dolphin are unknown. However, a 1984 survey in the Straight of Magellan, estimated the population in this area to be 3,400 dolphins.
The Chilean Dolphin, also known as the "Black Dolphin", is small in size compared to the majority of the dolphin species. As adults the length of the Chilean Dolphin is only 170cm. The head of these mammals is blunt and their bodies are thickly shaped. The girth, also known as the middle of the dolphins body, takes up 2/3 of its body length. Both the flippers and dorsal fin are small in size compared to this dolphins body proportions. The Chilean Dolphins are white along their throats, bellies and the ends of the flippers closest to their bodies. The rest of their body is a variety of gray shades.
The Rough-toothed Dolphin was discovered and described in 1823 by Cuvier. This particular dolphin is found in the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Oceans, along with the Mediterranean and the Caribbean Seas. The Rough-toothed Dolphins enjoy deep, offshore warm-temperate waters. They have been spotted near Hawaii, the Bahamas and Ogasawana, near Japan, and also off the Coast of Brazil. The majority of research about the Rough-toothed Dolphins has been done in the Eastern Pacific Ocean, where the population estimated was around 150,000 dolphins. Other areas where these dolphins inhabit the waters the population estimates are unknown.